CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 865852

Mr. Wency Villaluz
Yusen Air and Sea Service (U.S.A.) Inc.
424 South Isis Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of parts of underwater breathing apparatus from Australia and Italy.

Dear Mr. Villaluz:

In your letter dated August 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Professional Sports Inc., Gardena, California.

The articles under consideration are parts for an underwater breathing apparatus known as an air regulator. The names of the parts and their classifications follow. The applicable subheading for the demand valve body will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves ... parts thereof... parts of hand operated and check appliances of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 8 percent.

The applicable subheading for the yoke and yoke knob will be 8481.90.9080, HTS, which provides for taps, cocks, valves...parts thereof...other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

The applicable subheading for the orange case, purge cover and ring clamp will be 9020.00.9000, HTS, which provides for other breathing appliances and gas masks... parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport